INDEPENDENT REVPOINTS PLAN COMPARISON
Revolut RevPoints Plans Compared: Standard to Ultra
Which Revolut plan earns the most RevPoints? Compare Standard, Plus, Premium, Metal and Ultra across five countries. Discover how earning rates differ, what eligible spending could earn and why a higher points total does not automatically make a paid plan better value.
Five plans · Five countries · Official earning rates · Independent of Revolut
Which Revolut plan earns the most RevPoints?
Among Revolut Standard, Plus, Premium, Metal and Ultra, Ultra has the highest published regular debit card RevPoints earning rate in the five markets covered by this comparison.
However, the best plan for earning points is not necessarily the best plan for your finances. Premium, Metal and Ultra are paid subscription tiers, while Standard does not have a paid monthly subscription. Plus also has a subscription fee despite sharing the regular debit card earning rate of Standard in the markets reviewed.
We compare published earning rates, example points totals, credit card differences in Ireland and Spain, and the questions to consider before upgrading. The goal is to help you understand your options without assigning RevPoints an invented cash value.
Quick answer: the RevPoints earning hierarchy
For qualifying debit card purchases in the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Ireland and Spain, Standard and Plus earn the same regular points, Premium earns 2.5 times the Standard rate, Metal earns five times and Ultra earns ten times the Standard rate. These are earning-rate comparisons, not guaranteed financial returns.
Revolut RevPoints earning rates: all five plans compared
The published regular debit card earning rates follow the same numerical pattern in the five countries reviewed. UK spending is denominated in pounds, while Germany, France, Ireland and Spain use euros.
| Plan | United Kingdom | Germany, France, Ireland, Spain | Compared with Standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 1 point per £10 | 1 point per €10 | Same baseline |
| Plus | 1 point per £10 | 1 point per €10 | Same rate |
| Premium | 1 point per £4 | 1 point per €4 | 2.5 times as many points |
| Metal | 1 point per £2 | 1 point per €2 | 5 times as many points |
| Ultra | 1 point per £1 | 1 point per €1 | 10 times as many points |
Comparison of regular eligible debit card purchases only. The multiples are calculated from published earning rates and assume identical fully eligible spending. Actual points can differ because of transaction-level calculations, exclusions and other conditions. Credit card rates in Ireland and Spain are addressed separately below.
Standard and Plus represent the lowest regular earning rate in this five-plan comparison. The first increase occurs at Premium. Metal doubles Premium’s regular debit rate, and Ultra doubles Metal’s.
The increase is substantial in terms of the number of points, but it does not tell you the financial value of those points or whether a more expensive subscription will pay for itself.
How many RevPoints do you earn on 1,000 or 2,000?
Comparing the same eligible spending across all five plans makes the earning differences easier to understand. The following examples use regular debit card rates.
| Revolut plan | 500 in eligible spending | 1,000 in eligible spending | 2,000 in eligible spending |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 50 | 100 | 200 |
| Plus | 50 | 100 | 200 |
| Premium | 125 | 250 | 500 |
| Metal | 250 | 500 | 1,000 |
| Ultra | 500 | 1,000 | 2,000 |
Each spending figure means either GBP for UK accounts or EUR for the four eurozone markets reviewed. This is not a currency conversion. The examples assume that all debit card spending qualifies and use simplified mathematical calculations rather than individual transaction rounding.
At 2,000 units of eligible monthly debit card spending, Ultra would earn an estimated 2,000 points compared with 200 on Standard or Plus. Premium would earn 500 points, while Metal would earn 1,000.
For twelve identical months, those simplified totals would become 24,000 points on Ultra, 12,000 on Metal, 6,000 on Premium and 2,400 on either Standard or Plus.
Points totals are not cash savings
Receiving 24,000 RevPoints does not mean receiving £24,000, €24,000 or any other fixed cash amount. The value of the points depends on the rewards for which they can be redeemed.
What is different about each Revolut plan?
Each tier has a different position in the RevPoints earning structure. Understanding that position helps you identify which comparisons are most relevant to your spending habits.
Standard: earn points without a paid subscription
Standard offers the lowest regular RevPoints debit card rate in this comparison but does not require a paid Revolut subscription. It is the baseline against which additional points on paid plans can be measured.
Plus: same regular earning rate as Standard
Plus is a paid subscription, but its published regular debit card earning rate matches Standard in all five reviewed markets. Consider its other benefits separately from regular RevPoints.
Premium: the first regular rate increase
Premium earns 2.5 times as many regular debit card RevPoints as Standard or Plus for identical eligible spending in the markets reviewed.
Metal: double the Premium debit rate
Metal doubles Premium’s regular debit card earning rate. It also has separately published eligible credit card rates in Ireland and Spain.
Ultra: highest regular debit rate
Ultra earns the most regular debit card RevPoints of the five reviewed plans. Its subscription cost and any other benefits remain important when evaluating an upgrade.
Do RevPoints plan rates differ between countries?
They can. This comparison covers the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Ireland and Spain, where the published regular debit card rates currently follow the same numerical pattern in the relevant local currency.
In the United Kingdom, Standard and Plus earn 1 point per £10, Premium 1 per £4, Metal 1 per £2 and Ultra 1 per £1 on qualifying debit card purchases.
In Germany, France, Ireland and Spain, the corresponding regular debit card rates are 1 point per €10, €4, €2 and €1, respectively, depending on the plan.
However, different countries do not necessarily offer the same credit card products, additional rewards, exclusions or subscription terms. Customers should follow the rules associated with their actual Revolut account market.
Do not apply these rates worldwide
These figures are specific to the five countries reviewed. Other Revolut markets may use different currencies and earning thresholds. A plan name alone is not enough to determine the correct RevPoints calculation internationally.
Debit vs credit card RevPoints in Ireland and Spain
Revolut publishes separate regular credit card earning rates for Ireland and Spain. This makes card type an important part of a plan comparison in those markets.
| Plan | Debit card | Eligible credit card |
|---|---|---|
| Standard | 1 point per €10 | 1.5 points per €10 |
| Plus | 1 point per €10 | 1.5 points per €10 |
| Premium | 1 point per €4 | 1.5 points per €4 |
| Metal | 1 point per €2 | 1 point per €1 |
| Ultra | 1 point per €1 | 1.5 points per €1 |
These rates are published in the official English-language Revolut help pages for Ireland and Spain. The Spanish-language Spain help page contains ambiguous wording for some credit card rates. Confirm your exact rate in the Revolut app before relying on a credit card calculation. Credit cards are subject to separate eligibility and approval.
For example, the published Irish Metal credit card rate is 1 RevPoint per €1 of eligible spending, compared with 1 RevPoint per €2 on eligible Metal debit card purchases.
Likewise, the published Irish Ultra credit card rate is 1.5 RevPoints per €1, compared with 1 RevPoint per €1 on the Ultra debit card.
These comparisons do not mean that every customer can obtain a qualifying credit card. Credit products have separate approval requirements and may involve interest, fees and repayment obligations.
A higher credit card rate is not a reason to borrow
Do not take on credit card debt simply to collect more points. Interest and other borrowing costs can exceed the benefits of loyalty rewards. Eligibility for a Revolut subscription and approval for a credit card are separate matters.
Compare Revolut plans with our RevPoints Calculator
The best way to compare earning rates is to use the same eligible spending amount for each supported plan and card configuration.
FREE MULTI-PLAN REVPOINTS CALCULATOR
See the difference in points earned
Our independent calculator estimates potential RevPoints from eligible spending using supported country, plan and card combinations. It helps you compare points earned without assuming a fixed cash value.
- Select the country of your Revolut account
- Enter your expected eligible card spending
- Choose a supported card configuration
- Compare the five Revolut plans
- Review the estimated monthly or annual points
EXAMPLE · UK · ELIGIBLE DEBIT SPENDING
£2,000 in eligible monthly purchases
2,000
Estimated Ultra RevPoints
Compared with 200 points on Standard
Simplified UK debit card example. Assumes all spending qualifies and excludes transaction-level rounding, promotions, subscription fees and points redemption value.
Why eligible spending matters more than total spending
A higher earning rate only applies to transactions that qualify under Revolut’s personal RevPoints programme. Not every card payment or account outgoing generates regular points.
Revolut excludes money transfers, wallet top-ups, cash-like transactions, certain financial and insurance services, cryptocurrency purchases, brokerage activity, gambling, taxes and a range of merchant categories.
Some utilities, property-related services, business services and other merchant categories are also excluded. A transaction may be ineligible based on how the merchant is classified, even if a card payment was successfully processed.
Example: eligible spending changes every plan’s estimate
Suppose a German customer has €2,000 in monthly outgoings, but €500 consists of excluded transactions. The relevant simplified estimate is based on €1,500 of eligible debit card spending, not €2,000.
| Plan | Eligible spending | Estimated points |
|---|---|---|
| Standard | €1,500 | 150 |
| Plus | €1,500 | 150 |
| Premium | €1,500 | 375 |
| Metal | €1,500 | 750 |
| Ultra | €1,500 | 1,500 |
Illustrative Germany debit card calculations based on assumed fully eligible spending. Actual awards may differ.
For more information about the types of purchases that qualify, see our Eligible RevPoints Spending Guide.
Which Revolut plan is worth it for RevPoints?
There is no universally best-value plan because the financial benefit depends on the subscription price, eligible spending, realistic redemption value and any other account benefits you use.
Standard vs Plus: no increase in regular points
In the five markets reviewed, upgrading from Standard to Plus does not increase the published regular debit card earning rate. Paying for Plus purely to increase that rate therefore does not achieve the intended result.
Premium: more points for a subscription fee
Premium provides the first increase above Standard and Plus. It may be relevant to customers who value the higher earning rate and the subscription’s other features, but those benefits should be compared with the fee.
Metal: a substantial increase over Premium
Metal earns twice the regular debit card points of Premium. Whether those extra points justify paying more depends on the price difference and what the points can actually be used for.
Ultra: maximum regular debit earning
Ultra has the highest regular debit card rate of the five plans reviewed. It can earn many more points at high eligible spending levels, but it should not automatically be considered the most economical option.
Why we do not publish one universal break-even amount
A break-even estimate requires verified subscription prices and a realistic value for the rewards you would personally redeem. RevPoints have no fixed cash value. Claiming that Ultra, Metal or Premium pays for itself at a particular spending amount without those inputs would be misleading.
How to choose a Revolut plan based on RevPoints
Rather than choosing the tier with the largest points total, compare the incremental benefit of upgrading from your current account plan.
Identify your actual account market
Use the country associated with your Revolut account and the supported card type. Do not apply rates from a different country simply because the currency matches.
Estimate your eligible spending
Calculate how much you regularly spend on qualifying transactions. Exclude ineligible bills, transfers and other excluded payments.
Calculate the incremental points
Compare your existing plan against the plan you are considering. Focus on the extra points rather than the larger plan’s total in isolation.
Check the subscription price
Review the latest Revolut pricing and cancellation conditions for your country. Compare the extra subscription cost over the period you intend to use the plan.
Evaluate actual redemption opportunities
Check which rewards you can realistically use and what benefit they provide. Do not assume that every point is worth a fixed number of cents or pence.
The most appropriate plan may therefore be different for a customer with modest eligible spending than for someone with consistently high qualifying purchases who also uses a paid plan’s other services.
Do higher plans make RevPoints more valuable?
A higher plan can increase the number of regular points earned, but that should not be confused with increasing the guaranteed monetary value of each RevPoint.
RevPoints are loyalty points, not currency. Revolut states that they cannot be directly exchanged for cash and do not have a fixed monetary value.
Eligible rewards can include airline miles transfers, selected Stays and Experiences discounts, gift cards, Revolut Pay discounts and other available options. The conditions depend on the reward and your market.
To compare a specific redemption, examine the actual benefit, the points required and any additional costs. A high number of points does not guarantee that the available rewards are useful to you.
Do not confuse earning rate and redemption value
Ultra’s rate of 1 RevPoint per £1 or €1 of eligible debit card spending describes how points are earned. It does not mean that every RevPoint can be redeemed for £1 or €1. Those are entirely different concepts.
Read our RevPoints Value Guide for more on evaluating a particular reward.
Can you earn RevPoints without relying only on card spending?
Revolut also offers additional earning opportunities beyond regular eligible card purchases. These are not included in the plan comparison tables above.
Revolut Shops
Eligible purchases at participating merchants may provide additional points under specific Shops offer conditions.
Stays & Experiences
Selected bookings through Revolut may earn points under the relevant travel and activity booking terms.
Revolut Pay
Qualifying purchases using Revolut Pay can generate points where the applicable offer is available.
Points Pockets
In supported markets, eligible Points Pockets may provide points when specified balance requirements are met.
What about Spare Change?
Spare Change and direct points purchases use your own money to acquire RevPoints. Purchased points are not the same as points earned for qualifying spending, and they should not be counted as free rewards in a plan comparison.
Learn more in our How to Earn RevPoints Guide.
Do RevPoints expire on different Revolut plans?
The official earning guides for the five reviewed countries state that RevPoints are generally valid for three years from their date of issue.
A higher subscription tier should not be assumed to make points valid indefinitely. Points earned on different dates may expire at different times.
Review your RevPoints balance and expiry information in the Revolut app. Our RevPoints Expiry Guide
Frequently asked questions about Revolut RevPoints plans
Answers to common questions about the five plans, earning rates, card types and subscription comparisons.
Which Revolut plan earns the most RevPoints?
Ultra has the highest published regular debit card earning rate among Standard, Plus, Premium, Metal and Ultra in the five countries reviewed. It earns 1 point per £1 in the UK or per €1 in Germany, France, Ireland and Spain on eligible debit card spending.
Does Revolut Plus earn more RevPoints than Standard?
No. Standard and Plus have the same published regular debit card earning rate in the UK, Germany, France, Ireland and Spain. Their published eligible credit card rates also match in Ireland and Spain.
How many more RevPoints does Premium earn than Standard?
Premium earns 2.5 times as many regular RevPoints as Standard on identical fully eligible debit card spending in the five reviewed markets. Actual awards may differ because of transaction-level rules.
Is Metal better than Premium for earning RevPoints?
Metal has twice the published regular debit card earning rate of Premium in the reviewed countries. Whether it offers better financial value depends on subscription costs and the actual benefits of the points earned.
Does Ultra earn twice as many RevPoints as Metal?
Yes, for regular eligible debit card spending in the five reviewed countries. Ultra earns 1 point per local currency unit, compared with 1 point per 2 units on Metal.
How many RevPoints would I earn on £1,000?
At the published UK regular debit card rates, £1,000 of fully eligible spending gives simplified estimates of 100 points on Standard or Plus, 250 on Premium, 500 on Metal and 1,000 on Ultra.
How many RevPoints would I earn on €1,000?
For fully eligible debit card spending in Germany, France, Ireland or Spain, simplified estimates are 100 points on Standard or Plus, 250 on Premium, 500 on Metal and 1,000 on Ultra. Eligible credit card rates differ in Ireland and Spain.
Are RevPoints rates the same in every country?
No. The five markets reviewed here have the same numerical regular debit card earning pattern in their respective currencies, but other countries may have different earning thresholds, supported cards or conditions.
Do credit cards earn more RevPoints in Ireland and Spain?
Revolut’s English-language help pages publish separate eligible credit card rates for these markets. Some are higher than the corresponding debit card rates. Access to a qualifying Revolut credit card depends on availability and approval.
Is Revolut Ultra worth it just for RevPoints?
Not necessarily. Ultra generates the most regular debit card points, but the points have no fixed cash value. Compare subscription fees, eligible spending, usable rewards and other plan benefits before deciding.
Which Revolut plan has the best RevPoints value?
There is no universal best-value plan. The most suitable option depends on the difference in points earned, subscription costs, actual redemption value and other benefits useful to the individual customer.
Do all card purchases qualify for RevPoints?
No. Revolut excludes transfers, wallet top-ups, certain financial services, taxes, gambling and several merchant categories. Only qualifying transactions earn regular points.
Can I exchange RevPoints for cash?
No. Revolut states that RevPoints are loyalty points rather than currency and cannot be directly exchanged for money or withdrawn as cash.
How do I compare Revolut plans with a calculator?
Use our RevPoints Calculator, select your supported country and card option, enter eligible spending and compare the estimated points for different plans. Available combinations depend on the calculator’s current configuration.
Compare your potential RevPoints across all five plans
Use your actual eligible spending to compare Standard, Plus, Premium, Metal and Ultra. Our independent calculator estimates points earned without promising a fixed cash value or a guaranteed financial return.
Explore our RevPoints guides
Understand the earning rules, compare the benefit of rewards and make sure your spending calculations use only qualifying transactions.
Eligible RevPoints Spending
Learn which transactions qualify for regular RevPoints and which payment types or merchant categories are excluded.
RevPoints Value
Understand why RevPoints have no fixed cash value and how to compare the practical benefit of different rewards.
How to Use RevPoints
Explore eligible redemption options, including airline miles, Stays, Experiences, gift cards and shopping discounts.
Official sources and independence
Information reviewed: . Earning rates, supported credit cards, subscription costs and programme conditions may change. Check current official information for your country before making a subscription or card decision.
Revolut Germany – RevPoints earning rules
Revolut France – RevPoints rates by plan
Revolut Ireland – Debit and credit card earning rates
Revolut Spain – English-language earning rate table
Revolut Spain – Spanish-language earning information
Revolut – Account plans and subscription information
Reward Points Calculator is an independent informational website and is not affiliated with, sponsored by or endorsed by Revolut. Revolut and RevPoints are trademarks of their respective owners. All points calculations are simplified estimates rather than guaranteed awards or financial returns. Rates, eligible transactions, card availability, redemption options and subscription terms should be checked with Revolut. This article is informational and does not provide financial advice.